How to measure car wash membership marketing (members who pay, not sign-up clicks)

How to measure car wash membership marketing by site: count paying wash-club members from DRB or Sonny’s, separate weather and value new vs converted members.

By The Countlift team · · 10 min read

To measure car wash membership marketing, count the wash-club members each site signed who were still paying after their first full-price charge, and subtract the number the site would have signed anyway. That second number comes from matched sites, ideally in the same climate, where spend didn’t change over the same weeks.

It sounds tidy. In practice three things get in the way: weather, promo pricing that pads the sign-up count, and members who were already your customers. This guide deals with each one and finishes with a worked example you can run on your own numbers.

Why wash-club members are the number to measure

For an express tunnel, members are the business. A retail wash is a one-off. A member is recurring revenue that shows up whether it rains or not.

75%
of Mister Car Wash’s total wash sales came from Unlimited Wash Club members in Q4 2024, across more than 2.1 million members and 514 locations.Source: Mister Car Wash, 2025

That’s one large operator, not an industry average, but most express chains now run their marketing calendar around the club: grand-opening free-wash weeks that feed sign-ups, “first month $1” offers, radio and geo-targeted social pushing the plan. If those campaigns are judged on the wrong count, the whole calendar is.

What to count from DRB, Sonny’s or your wash POS

Ad platforms see online sign-ups and “join the club” clicks. Most memberships are sold at the pay station or by a greeter in the lane, so the platform never sees them. Your wash system sees every one. Pull a daily club report by site and keep these columns.

Daily club export by site: what to keep and why
ColumnWhy it mattersWatch out for
Site and dateTies every plan sale to a site and a weekUse the sale date, not the first recharge date
New plans soldThe raw sign-up countPlan upgrades and added vehicles on an existing account aren’t new members
First full-price rechargesSign-ups that turned into paying membersCard declines retried over several days
New-to-brand plansMembers with no retail wash at any site in the prior 90 daysCompute this in your wash system; it doesn’t need to leave as plate data
CancellationsFeeds member value, not the weekly readNetting them out of sign-ups makes the series noisy
Retail car countLets you compute sign-ups per 100 retail carsFleet and free-wash cars belong in their own column

DRB and Sonny’s both report plan sales and recharges by site, and both export to CSV. Agree on the definitions before the campaign starts. “New member” is the one that drifts most: add-a-vehicle and plan upgrades will quietly inflate it if nobody pins it down. The automotive services page shows the same export feeding a site-level read.

Weather: the reason last week’s numbers lie

Rain empties tunnels. The first dry Saturday after a week of rain, pollen or road salt fills them. Since most memberships are sold to cars already in the lane, sign-ups ride the same wave.

That’s why before-and-after comparisons are useless for car washes. A campaign that launches the week the pollen arrives will look brilliant. One that launches into a wet April will look like it broke something. Neither read says anything about the ads.

Daily cars at test sites and their twin, with rain daysIllustrative. Over six weeks, daily cars at test sites and at the twin both drop on the same rain days and spike on the dry days after. From launch on day 15, the test sites run about 9 percent above the twin, shown as a green gap.DAILY CARS · TEST SITES VS TWINILLUSTRATIVE1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000CAMPAIGN STARTSrain: both dropAds: steady gap above the twinWK 1WK 2WK 3WK 4WK 5WK 6Test sitesTwin (steady-spend sites, same climate)Rain day
Illustrative. Daily cars at test sites and their twin. Rain days hit both, and the comparison cancels them out. The steady gap after launch is what the campaign added.

A comparison only cancels weather if both sides got the same weather. Three rules help:

  • Twin within the climate. Compare a Phoenix site with Tucson and Las Vegas, not with Seattle. Sites that share rain days make better comparisons than sites that share a demographic profile.
  • Count rain days on both sides. If the test metro got 11 wet days in six weeks and the comparison sites got five, treat the read as suspect, however neat it looks.
  • Watch the sign-up rate. Sign-ups per 100 retail cars moves much less with weather than raw sign-ups do. If the rate rises at test sites and not elsewhere, the campaign is persuading people, not just catching more cars.

Worked example: a spring membership push across eight sites (illustrative)

A 30-site express chain runs “first month $1” at every site all spring. In two metros, eight sites also get six weeks of geo-targeted Meta and local radio at $1,500 a week each: $9,000 per site, $72,000 in total. The other 22 sites, in similar climates, keep their usual spend. The chain sells a $30 monthly plan. From its own data, a member who makes the first full-price charge pays for about 12 more months.

  1. Naive read. The eight sites sold 3,840 plans in the six weeks, against 2,600 in the six weeks before. Credit the campaign with 1,240 sign-ups and you get $58 each.
  2. Twin read. Weighted to match, the steady-spend sites say the eight would have sold 3,120 anyway. Spring and the $1 offer did the rest. Extra sign-ups: 3,840 − 3,120 = 720, or $100 each.
  3. Paying members. 72% of sign-ups on both sides made their first full-price charge. Extra paying members: 2,765 − 2,246 = 519. Cost: $72,000 ÷ 519 = $139 each.
  4. New-to-brand split. 60% of the extra paying members (311) had no retail wash in the prior 90 days. The other 40% (208) were retail customers who converted.
  5. Value. A new-to-brand member is worth $30 a month minus about $7.50 of wash costs, × 12 months = $270. A converted retail customer was already spending $18 a month on 1.2 washes, so the plan adds $12 of revenue and about $3.90 of extra wash costs: $8.10 × 12 = $97.
  6. Return. 311 × $270 + 208 × $97 = $83,970 + $20,176 = $104,146. ROI = ($104,146 − $72,000) ÷ $72,000 = 45%.
The same membership campaign valued four waysIllustrative. Valued on naive sign-ups the campaign claims 334,800 dollars. Against a twin it is 194,400 dollars, on paying members 140,130 dollars, and after valuing converted retail customers at 97 dollars it is 104,146 dollars, shown in green, against 72,000 dollars of spend.CLAIMED MEMBER VALUE · $72,000 CAMPAIGNILLUSTRATIVE$72,000 spendNaive: 1,240 sign-ups × $270$334,800Vs twin: 720 extra sign-ups × $270$194,400Paying: 519 extra members × $270$140,130New $270 vs converted $97$104,146Hatched: value the ads didn’t create. Final ROI = ($104,146 − $72,000) ÷ $72,000 = 45%.
Illustrative. The same campaign valued four ways. Each correction removes value that the ads didn’t create, from $334,800 on the naive read to $104,146.

If the chain had valued the naive 1,240 sign-ups at $270 each, it would have claimed $334,800 and a 365% return. The real figure, 45%, is still a campaign worth running. It just isn’t the one in the marketing recap, and the difference matters when you’re deciding whether to double it.

Reading membership lift site by site

The two metros in the example didn’t behave alike. Metro 1’s four sites added 400 of the 519 extra paying members. Metro 2’s four added 119, and every one of their ranges crossed zero.

Sample Countlift scoreboard: extra paying members by siteSample screen. Metro 1's four sites add between 8.3 and 13.3 extra paying members per 1,000 dollars with ranges above zero, in green. Metro 2's four sites add 2.1 to 4.4 with ranges that cross zero, in amber, flagged because Metro 2 had 11 rain days against five at the comparison sites.CountliftLocation scoreboard · Spring club push · paying membersSAMPLEExtra paying members519vs. matched twinCost per extra paying member$139all eight sitesSites with a clear read4 of 8Metro 2 too wetEXTRA PAYING MEMBERS PER $1K · 95% RANGEMetro 1 · Site 113.3Metro 1 · Site 212.2Metro 1 · Site 310.6Metro 1 · Site 48.3Metro 2 · Site 54.4Metro 2 · Site 63.9Metro 2 · Site 72.8Metro 2 · Site 82.1Metro 2: 11 rain days vs 5 at comparison sites. Range too wide to act on.
Illustrative sample screen. Extra paying members per $1,000 by site, with 95% ranges. Metro 2’s reads are flagged because it had 11 rain days to the comparison sites’ five.

Before you cut Metro 2, look at the weather column. With twice the rain days of its comparison sites, its read is too wide to act on. The right move is to rerun it in a drier stretch, not to declare radio dead there. Metro 1 is clear enough to fund: $72,000 ÷ 2 = $36,000 bought 400 paying members there, or $90 each.

Openings, radio and the offers that muddy the read

Grand-opening free-wash weeks

Free-wash weeks fill the lane with prospects, and a good greeter turns a share of them into members. Measure the opening against an expected ramp from your past openings, not against a twin, and keep counting for 90 days, because the members who matter are the ones still paying in month three. Our grand-opening guide covers the ramp.

Radio and billboards

Radio is the classic car wash channel, and it’s bought by metro, which makes it easy to test: run it in some metros and not others. See measuring radio ROI by location for the test design.

Price changes and promo pricing

A $1 first month or a $10 price drop is a lever in its own right. If it runs at test sites only, you can’t separate it from the media. Run it everywhere, as in the example, or test it on its own.

How to plan a membership test

  1. Choose metros, not sites. Radio and geo social spill across a whole metro. Put every site in a test metro in the test group.
  2. Match on climate. Build the comparison from metros that share the test metros’ weather, then check rain days when the test ends.
  3. Run six to eight weeks. Then wait another 30–35 days to read first full-price charges. A membership test isn’t finished until the recharges are in.
  4. Size it. If a site sells 70 plans a week and the test can detect a 12% lift, you need about 8 extra plans a week per site. At $100 per extra sign-up, that’s $800 a week per site. See what a minimum detectable effect is.
  5. Avoid the obvious weeks. Don’t launch into the first pollen week or straight after a snowstorm. Both sides get it, but the noise widens the range.

Countlift’s location test designer runs this sizing from your own plan-sales history, so you can see whether a test can give an answer before you buy the radio.

Common mistakes when measuring wash-club marketing

  • Counting online sign-ups only. Most members are sold in the lane. The ad platform sees a sliver.
  • Before-and-after reads. Spring, pollen and dry weekends will beat any campaign you run.
  • Valuing $1 sign-ups as members. Wait for the first full-price charge.
  • One value for every member. A converted retail customer adds a fraction of what a new-to-brand member does.
  • Comparing across climates. A twin that didn’t get your rain isn’t a twin.
  • Netting cancellations into sign-ups. Measure sign-ups for the campaign and churn for value. Mixing them doubles the noise.

Questions people ask about car wash membership marketing

What is a good cost per member for a car wash?

Work it out from your own member value. If a new-to-brand member makes you $270 in contribution and you want every dollar back twice, you can pay up to $135 per extra paying member. Compare that ceiling with cost per extra paying member measured against a twin, not with cost per online sign-up from the ad platform.

How do I track car wash membership sign-ups from ads?

You don’t track them one by one. Count plan sales and first full-price recharges by site per day from your wash system, then compare sites with extra spend against matched sites without it. The gap is what the ads added, whether people joined online, at the pay station or with a greeter.

How does weather affect car wash marketing results?

Rain cuts car counts, and dry weekends after rain or pollen spike them. Sign-ups follow. Weather can swamp a campaign’s effect in any before-and-after read. Comparing test sites with sites in the same climate over the same weeks cancels most of it; check rain days on both sides before trusting the result.

Should I measure car counts or memberships?

Measure what the campaign was meant to move. For club pushes, use new paying members. For openings, traffic campaigns and retail promotions, use car counts. Keep both in the export, because sign-ups per 100 retail cars is a useful check on whether the ads persuaded people or just brought more cars to the lane.

Do I need license plate or member data?

No. Site-level measurement needs daily totals: plans sold, first recharges, new-to-brand plans and car counts. Plate history stays in your wash system; you only export the counts it produces.

Most chains that measure this way find that membership marketing works, just not everywhere and not as well as the sign-up count said. That’s good news. It means there’s budget to move, and a number to move it on.

Next step

Put your own locations through the comparison.

Your first location report is free at any size. Bring a CSV of weekly sales and spend, or connect your POS and ad accounts.

Written by The Countlift team at First Byte in The Woodlands, Texas. Questions or corrections? Email hello@countlift.com.

Keep reading

IndustriesHow DSOs measure dental marketing ROI per practiceHow DSOs measure dental marketing ROI per practice: count new patients from Dentrix, Eaglesoft or Open Dental, account for chair capacity, and share no PHI.8 min read · Read guide →IndustriesHow to measure gym marketing ROI by club (joins, not leads)How to measure gym marketing ROI by club: count joins from ABC Fitness or Mindbody, strip out January, value each member, and find the clubs worth funding.9 min read · Read guide →IndustriesHow to choose feeder markets for hotel advertisingHow to choose feeder markets for hotel advertising: rank cities by room nights per household, plan for booking windows, and test CTV against matched holdouts.9 min read · Read guide →MethodologyHow MarketTwin™ worksThe method behind every Countlift read: comparable locations, twin markets, intervals and placebo checks.Read the method →

See which of your markets your ads actually move.

Your first location report is free at any size. No card, no customer records.